Open Carry – The Legality, The Ethics And The Risk To Public Safety
[…] Preemption
In addition to the above outline, it should also be noted that many states whose statutory position corresponds to the Dark Green, Green and Yellow policies shown on the map, have written into the laws, “Preemption” clauses, simply meaning that a state law supersedes local ordinances. For example, here is the one from Arizona’s law:
Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-3118 states:
“[e]xcept for the legislature, this state and any agency or political subdivision of this state shall not enact or implement any law, rule or ordinance relating to the possession, transfer, or storage of firearms other than as provided in statute.”
It then goes on to specify what is prohibited to local municipalities as far as city ordinances are concerned:
Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-3108 provides that political subdivisions of Arizona may not: