Open Carry – The Legality, The Ethics And The Risk To Public Safety
[…] For example, here is the one from Arizona’s law:
Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-3118 states:
“[e]xcept for the legislature, this state and any agency or political subdivision of this state shall not enact or implement any law, rule or ordinance relating to the possession, transfer, or storage of firearms other than as provided in statute.”
It then goes on to specify what is prohibited to local municipalities as far as city ordinances are concerned:
Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-3108 provides that political subdivisions of Arizona may not:
“Enact any ordinance, rule or tax relating to the transportation, possession, carrying, sale, transfer, purchase, acquisition, gift, devise, storage, licensing, registration, discharge or use of firearms or ammunition or any firearm or ammunition components or related accessories in this state.”
No matter what category your state falls into, there are limitations applicable to all of them – the status of the persons allowed to carry and the specific places one is allowed to carry.
Federal Law Open Carry